Accepted Posters

  • Demo
Monday November 4, 6-8 PM
The Scalable Commutativity Rule: Designing Scalable Software for Multicore Processors
Austin T. Clements, M. Frans Kaashoek, Nickolai Zeldovich, Robert Morris, Eddie Kohler (MIT CSAIL, Harvard)
Speedy Transactions in Multicore In-Memory Databases
Stephen Tu, Wenting Zheng (MIT), Eddie Kohler, Barbara Liskov, Samuel Madden (MIT, Harvard)
Everything You Always Wanted to Know about Synchronization but Were Afraid to Ask
Tudor David, Rachid Guerraoui, Vasileios Trigonakis (EPFL) (EPFL)
Dandelion: A Compiler and Runtime for Heterogeneous Systems
Christopher J Rossbach, Yuan Yu, Jon Currey, Jean-Philippe Martin, Dennis Fetterly (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley)
Sparrow: Distributed, Low Latency Scheduling
Kay Ousterhout, Patrick Wendell, Matei Zaharia, Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
Timecard: Controlling User-Perceived Delays in Server-Based Mobile Applications
Lenin Ravindranath, Jitendra Padhye, Ratul Mahajan, Hari Balakrishnan (MIT, MSR)
Fast Dynamic Binary Translation for the Kernel
Piyus Kedia, Sorav Bansal (IIT Delhi)
VirtuOS: An Operating System with Kernel Virtualization
Ruslan Nikolaev, Godmar Back (Virginia Polytechnic Institute)
From L3 to seL4: What Have We Learnt in 20 Years of L4 Microkernels?
Kevin Elphinstone, Gernot Heiser (NICTA, UNSW)
Replication, History, and Grafting in the Ori File System
Ali Mashtizadeh, Andrea Bittau, Yifeng Frank Huang, David Mazières (Stanford University)
An Analysis of Facebook Photo Caching
Qi Huang, Ken Birman, Robbert van Renesse, Wyatt Lloyd, Sanjeev Kumar, Harry C. Li (Cornell University, Princeton University, Facebook Inc.)
IOFlow: A Software-Defined Storage Architecture
Eno Thereska, Hitesh Ballani, Greg O'Shea, Thomas Karagiannis, Antony Rowstron, Tom Talpey, Richard Black, Timothy Zhu (Microsoft Research, Microsoft,Carnegie Mellon University)
From ARIES to MARS: Transaction Support for Next-Generation, Solid-State Drives
Joel Coburn, Trevor Bunker, Meir Schwarz, Rajesh K. Gupta, Steven Swanson (University of California, San Diego)
ROOT: Replaying Multithreaded Traces with Resource-Oriented Ordering
Zev Weiss, Tyler Harter, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
PARROT: A Practical Runtime for Deterministic, Stable, and Reliable Threads
Heming Cui, Jiri Simsa, Yi-Hong Lin, Hao Li, Ben Blum, Xinan Xu, Junfeng Yang, Garth A. Gibson, Randal E. Bryant (Columbia University, Carnegie Mellon University)
RaceMob: Crowdsourced Data Race Detection
Baris Kasikci, Cristian Zamfir, George Candea (EPFL)
Discretized Streams: Fault-Tolerant Streaming Computation at Scale
Matei Zaharia, Tathagata Das, Haoyuan Li, Timothy Hunter, Scott Shenker, Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
Naiad: A Timely Dataflow System
Derek G. Murray, Frank McSherry, Rebecca Isaacs, Michael Isard, Paul Barham, Martin Abadi (Microsoft Research)
A Lightweight Infrastructure for Graph Analytics
Donald Nguyen, Andrew Lenharth, Keshav Pingali (University of Texas at Austin)
X-Stream: Edge-Centric Graph Processing using Streaming Partitions
Amitabha Roy, Ivo Mihailovic, Willy Zwaenepoel (EPFL)
EbbRT: A Distributed Library OS for Datacenter Scale Systems
Dan Schatzberg, James Cadden, Orran Krieger, Jonathan Appavoo (Boston University)
Improving Performance and Lifetime of the SSD RAID-based Host Cache through a Log-Structured Approach
Yongseok Oh, Jongmoo Choi, Donghee Lee, Sam H. Noh (University of Seoul, Dankook University, Hongik University)
Coloring the Cloud for Predictable Performance
Alberto Scolari, Filippo Sironi, Davide B. Bartolini, Donatella Sciuto, Marco D. Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano)
HIFS: History Independence for File Systems
Sumeet Bajaj, Chen Chen, Abhishek Kumar, Radu Sion (Stony Brook University)
Merlin: Unified Management for Diverse Networks
Shrutarshi Basu, Robert Soulé, Robert Kleinberg, Emin Gün Sirer, Nate Foster (Cornell University)
Automatic Application Security with Passe
Aaron Blankstein, Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)
The Costs of Virtual Memory
Peter Hornyack, Luis Ceze, Steven D. Gribble, Henry M. Levy (University of Washington)
Answering Why-Not Queries in Software-Defined Networks with Negative Provenance
Yang Wu, Andreas Haeberlen, Wenchao Zhou, Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania, Georgetown University)
A Microkernel-based System for Minimalist Cores
Nils Asmussen, Hermann Härtig, Marcus Völp, Nils Asmussen (TU Dresden)
A Recipe for Trustworthy File Systems
Sidney Amani, Gabriele Keller, Toby Murray, Liam O’Connor, Zilin Chen, Leonid Ryzhyk, Gerwin Klein, Gernot Heiser, Sidney Amani (NICTA, UNSW, University of Toronto)
SETSUDO: Perturbation-based Robustness Testing of Cloud Systems and Services
Pallavi Joshi, Malay Ganai, Gogul Balakrishnan, Aarti Gupta, Nadia Papakonstantinou (NEC Labs America)
Annotation for Automation: Rapid Generation of File System Tools
Kuei Sun, Daniel Fryer, Ashvin Goel, Angela Demke Brown (University of Toronto)
Transparent driver-kernel isolation with VMM intervention
ZHENG Hao, WANG Endong, WANG Yinfeng, ZHANG Xingjun, CHEN Baoke, WU Weiguo, DONG Xiaoshe (School of Electronics and Information Engineering, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China, Inspur(Beijing) Electronic Information Industry Co.Ltd, Beijing, Shenzhen Institute of Information Technology)
Towards Replicated-kernel OS Support for Task Migration on Heterogeneous-ISA Platforms
Marina Sadini, David Katz, Antonio Barbalace, Alastair Murray, Binoy Ravindran (Virginia Tech)
SAKYOMI: SSD Prefetcher for Large-Scale Graph Traversal
Eiko Yoneki, Karthik Nilakant, Valentin Dalibard, Amitabha Roy (University of Cambridge, EPFL)
Exalt: Empowering Researchers to Evaluate Large-Scale Storage Systems
Yang Wang, Manos Kapritsos, Lorenzo Alvisi, Mike Dahlin, Yang Wang (UT Austin, Google)
Tuesday November 5, 6-8 PM
Asynchronous Intrusion Recovery for Interconnected Web Services
Ramesh Chandra, Taesoo Kim, Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
Optimistic Crash Consistency
Vijay Chidambaram, Thanumalayan Sankaranarayana Pillai, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Do Not Blame Users for Misconfigurations
Tianyin Xu, Jiaqi Zhang, Peng Huang, Jing Zheng, Tianwei Sheng, Ding Yuan, Yuanyuan Zhou, Shankar Pasupathy (UCSD, University of Toronto, NetApp Inc)
Towards Optimization-Safe Systems: Analyzing the Impact of Undefined Behavior
Xi Wang, Nickolai Zeldovich, M. Frans Kaashoek, Armando Solar-Lezama (MIT CSAIL)
Transaction Chains: Achieving Serializability with Low Latency in Geo-Distributed Storage Systems
Yang Zhang, Russell Power, Siyuan Zhou, Yair Sovran (NYU), Marcos K. Aguilera, Jinyang Li (NYU, Microsoft Research)
SPANStore: Cost-Effective Geo-Replicated Storage Spanning Multiple Cloud Services
Zhe Wu, Michael Butkiewicz, Dorian Perkins, Ethan Katz-Bassett, Harsha V. Madhyastha (UC Riverside, USC)
Consistency-Based Service Level Agreements for Cloud Storage
Douglas B. Terry, Vijayan Prabhakaran, Ramakrishna Kotla, Mahesh Balakrishnan, Marcos K. Aguilera, Hussam Abu-Libdeh (Microsoft Research, Cornell University)
Tango: Distributed Data Structures over a Shared Log
Mahesh Balakrishnan, Dahlia Malkhi, Ted Wobber, Ming Wu, Vijayan Prabhakaran, Michael Wei, John D. Davis, Sriram Rao, Tao Zou, Aviad Zuck (Microsoft Research, Microsoft, Cornell University, Tel-Aviv University, UCSD)
Verifying Computations with State
Benjamin Braun, Ariel J. Feldman, Zuocheng Ren, Srinath Setty, Andrew J. Blumberg, Michael Walfish (UT Austin, University of Pennsylvania)
There Is More Consensus In Egalitarian Parliaments
Iulian Moraru, David G. Andersen, Michael Kaminsky (Carnegie Mellon University, Intel Labs)
Ordering Transactions with Prediction in Distributed Object Stores
Ittay Eyal, Ken Birman, Idit Keidar, Robbert van-Renesse (Cornell, Technion)
Don't trust the OS! Secure execution of unmodified applications on an untrusted host
Andrew Baumann, Marcus Peinado, Galen Hunt, Krystof Zmudzinski, Carlos V. Rozas, Matthew Hoekstra (Microsoft Research, Intel Labs)
Graphene: Secure Multi-Processing in a Library OS
Chia-Che Tsai, Kumar Saurabh Arora, Nehal Bandi, Imran Brown, Bhushan Jain, William Jannen, Jitin John, Harry A. Kalodner, Vrushali Kulkarni, Manikantan Subramanian, Daniela Oliveira, Donald E. Porter (Stony Brook University, Bowdoin College)
Rinnegan: Efficient Resource Use for Heterogeneous Processors
Sankaralingam Panneerselvam, Michael Swift (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Toward Automated Interoperability Testing of Protocol Implementations
Luis Pedrosa, Ari Fogel, Nupur Kothari, Ratul Mahajan, Todd Millstein, Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, University of California, Los Angeles, Microsoft, Microsoft Research)
LazyTables: Distributed Machine Learning with the Stale Synchronous Parallel Model
Henggang Cui, Qirong Ho, Jim Cipar, Jin Kyu Kim, Seunghak Lee, Wei Dai, Jinliang Wei, Greg Ganger, Phil Gibbons, Garth Gibson, Eric Xing (CMU, Intel Labs)
SmartKSM: A VMM-based Memory Deduplication Scanner for Virtual Machines
Shengyang Sha, Jianxin Li, Nan Li, Wuyang Ju, Lei Cui, Bo Li, Jianxin Li (Beihang University)
On Death, Taxes, and Sleep Disorder Bugs in Smartphones
Abhilash Jindal, Abhinav Pathak, Y. Charlie Hu, Samuel Midkiff (Purdue University)
Flexible Replay Graphs
David Devecsery, Peter Chen, Jason Flinn, Satish Narayanasamy (University of Michigan)
Scalable user space dynamic tracing performance on multi-core systems
Suchakrapani Datt Sharma, Michel Dagenais (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal)
JIT Kernels: An Idea Whose Time Has (just) Come
Varun Agrawal, Amit Arya, Michael Ferdman, Donald Porter (Stony Brook University, VMWare)
Efficiently enforcing data confidentiality and integrity in large-scale distributed data processing systems
Eslam Elnikety, Anjo Vahldiek, Aastha Mehta, Deepak Garg, Peter Druschel (MPI-SWS)
Crypto-Book: Privacy Preserving Online Identities
John Maheswaran, David Isaac Wolinsky, Bryan Ford (Yale University)
PRISM: Private Retrieval of the Internet's Sensitive Metadata
Ang Chen, Andreas Haeberlen (University of Pennsylvania)
Towards agile and elastic bare-metal clouds
Yushi Omote, Takahiro Shinagawa, Kazuhiko Kato (University of Tsukuba, The University of Tokyo)
Scalable, High Performance Ethernet Forwarding Lookup on Commodity x86 Platform
Dong Zhou, Bin Fan, Hyeontaek Lim, David G. Andersen, Michael Kaminsky (Carnegie Mellon University, Intel Labs)
Hardware + Algorithms = Seriously Concurrent Hash Tables
Xiaozhou Li, David G. Andersen, Michael Kaminsky, Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University, Carnegie Mellon University, Intel Labs)
Exploiting Predictability to Triage Requests During System Overload
Reinhard Munz, Pramod Bhatotia, Alexander Wieder, Arpan Gujarati, Björn Brandenburg, Allen Clement (MPI-SWS)
Geo-replication integrated all the way to the client machine
Marek Zawirski, Valter Balegas, Annette Bieniusa, Nuno Preguiça, Sérgio Duarte, Marc Shapiro, Carlos Baquero (UPMC-LIP6 & INRIA, U. Nova de Lisboa, U. Kaiserslautern, INRIA & UPMC-LIP6, U. Minho)
GPUnet: networking abstractions for GPUs
Mark Silberstein, Sangman Kim, Seonggu Huh, Emmett Witchel (Technion, UT Austin)
Agentless Cloud-wide Streaming of Guest File System Updates
Wolfgang Richter, Canturk Isci, Benjamin Gilbert, Jan Harkes, Vasanth Bala, Mahadev Satyanarayan (Carnegie Mellon University, IBM Research)
Fault Detection with Privacy Guarantees
Antonis Papadimitriou, Mingchen Zhao, Andreas Haeberlen (University of Pennsylvania)
Gecko – Kernel Object Mapping with Semantic Classification of Memory
Mirza Basim Baig, Dongli Zhang, Radu Sion (Stony Brook University)
Tetrisched: Space-Time Scheduling for Heterogeneous Datacenters
Alexey Tumanov, Timothy Zhu, Michael A. Kozuch, Mor Harchol-Balter, Gregory R. Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University, Intel Labs)
Building a High-Performance Metadata Service by Reusing Scalable I/O Bandwidth
Kai Ren, Swapnil Patil, Kartik Kulkarni, Adit Madan, Garth Gibson (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Platinum Sponsors

    • The Murty
      Family Foundation
  • Gold Sponsors

    • Apple
  • Silver Sponsors

  • Bronze Sponsors